Stone Mountain, GA
Comprehensive demographics, housing market data, and local statistics for Stone Mountain, GA
Population
130,081
Median Home Price
$154,000
Cost of Living
N/A
Index (100 = Average)
Avg Commute
N/A
City Overview
Demographics
- Population: 130,081
- Median Home Price: $154,000
- Cost of Living Index: N/A
Quality of Life
- Average Commute: N/A
- ZIP Codes: 4 areas
Best ZIP Codes in Stone Mountain, GA
Top-rated neighborhoods for different lifestyles and priorities
Best for Families
Suburban areas with strong communities and good quality of life
Most Affordable
Best balance of home prices and household income
ZIP 30088
Suburban Area
Population30,286
Med. Income$59,435
Med. Home Value$146,900
Best for Affordability →
ZIP 30087
Suburban Area
Population38,858
Med. Income$92,753
Med. Home Value$234,000
Best for Affordability →
ZIP 30083
Urban Area
Population60,937
Med. Income$51,017
Med. Home Value$154,000
Best for Affordability →
Best for Young Professionals
Urban areas with high incomes and career opportunities
ZIP 30087
Suburban Area
Population38,858
Med. Income$92,753
Med. Home Value$234,000
Best for Professionals →
ZIP 30088
Suburban Area
Population30,286
Med. Income$59,435
Med. Home Value$146,900
Best for Professionals →
ZIP 30083
Urban Area
Population60,937
Med. Income$51,017
Med. Home Value$154,000
Best for Professionals →