Share:
Population
38,043
Median Income
$71,846
Home Value
$223,700
Area Type
Suburban

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (2022), tables B01003 / B19013 / B25077 (ZCTA geography)

📍Quick Facts About 82001

82001 is a ZIP code located in Cheyenne, WY, within Laramie County. The ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) has a population of approximately 38,043 residents and is classified as Suburban under the USDA RUCA commuting-based system (a technical classification, not a lifestyle description). The median household income is $71,846, and the median home value is $223,700. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.

Population
38,043
Median Income
$71,846
Home Value
$223,700
Area Type
Suburban

📊 Data sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2018–2022 (ZCTA geography). All figures are survey estimates with margins of error.

Verified Data

ZIP Code 82001

Cheyenne, WYLaramie County

Population

25,000 - 50,000

~38,043 residents

Median Income

$71,846

Household median

Home Value

$223,700

Median price

Area Type

Suburban

55.1 sq mi

Location

Cheyenne, WY
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributorsView larger map

Detailed Information

Demographics

Population Range:
25,000 - 50,000
Median Income:
$71,846
Classification:
Suburban

Housing Market

Median Value:
$223,700
Price Range:
$175,000 - $275,000
Land Area:
55.1 sq mi

Data Quality: 100%

Excellent

US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2018–2022US Census Bureau

How 82001 Compares — Computed Percentiles

Each percentile is computed from our full database of U.S. ZCTAs with reported data (ACS 5-Year Estimates (2022)). A 90th-percentile value is higher than 90% of comparable ZCTAs.

Metric82001Within WYWithin U.S.
Population38,04399th percentile in WY93rd percentile nationally
Median household income$71,84651st percentile in WY59th percentile nationally
Median home value (ACS)$223,70053rd percentile in WY68th percentile nationally

ACS estimates carry margins of error, which are larger for small-population ZCTAs. See the Census Bureau's ACS documentation for table-level margins of error.

Zillow Home Value Index

Zillow ZHVI market index (monthly) • As of Monthly

Metro Area: Cheyenne, WY

➖ Stable
$335,970

Typical Home Value in 82001

Price Appreciation

1 Month
+0.61%
3 Months
+1.26%
6 Months
+1.64%
1 Year
+3.71%
5 Years
+17.32%

Historical Price Trend

Historical home values show market trends over time. Values are smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

Observed Trend

The Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) for this ZIP code changed by +3.71% over the past 12 months. This is a measured historical change in the index, nothing more.

Note: This figure is a historical observation only. It is not a forecast, not a prediction of future values, and not a recommendation to buy, sell, or invest.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) data provided by Zillow Group. ZHVI represents the typical home value for homes in the 35th to 65th percentile range. Data is updated monthly and reflects market trends as of the latest update.

Quick Compare

See how this stacks up

Frequently Asked Questions about 82001

Sourced data about Cheyenne, WY

ZIP code 82001 is in Cheyenne, WY, within Laramie County.

ZIP Intelligence Report for 82001

Downloadable, print-ready analysis built only from sourced public data

What's included

  • Census ACS demographics with table citations and vintage dates
  • ACS housing values + Zillow ZHVI market trend with as-of dates
  • State and national percentile comparisons (when statistically valid)
  • Nearby ZIP comparison table with a documented selection method
  • Affordability ratio (home value vs. income) with plain-language context
  • Full methodology, data sources, and limitations section

Not included (not available at ZIP level in our sources)

  • School quality or district ratings
  • Crime statistics
  • Investment return projections
  • Property-specific values or appraisals

We only report what our sources support — anything missing is labeled, never estimated.

Credits never expire and work for any qualifying ZIP code. Educational information from public data — not financial or real-estate advice. Already purchased? Generate and download reports here.

Get data updates by email

Occasional updates on housing and demographic data for areas like 82001 — sourced, dated, and never more than a few emails a month.

Data Sources, Vintages & Limitations

  • Population, income & home value: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2018–2022 (2022 vintage). Tables: B01003 (Total Population); B19013 (Median Household Income); B25077 (Median Home Value, owner-occupied). Geography: ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) — ZCTA boundaries approximate postal ZIP boundaries and may not match exactly.
  • Area classification ("Suburban"): derived from USDA ERS Rural-Urban Commuting Area (RUCA) codes, 2010 revision (based on 2010 Census and ACS commuting data). RUCA is a commuting-pattern classification only. It does not measure — and should not be read as describing — schools, jobs, industries, traffic, amenities, safety, or lifestyle. It can be counterintuitive for small, island, or special-use ZCTAs.
  • Home value trend: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), smoothed, seasonally adjusted — all homes. ZHVI is a market price index and is reported separately from the ACS survey-based median home value above; the two measure different things and are never blended on this site. Latest ZHVI reporting month shown in the trend module. © Zillow. Data provided via Zillow Research; subject to Zillow's terms of use.
  • Freshness: ACS data is released annually by the Census Bureau; this profile reflects the vintage above. Record last updated in our database: November 27, 2025.
  • What we do not publish: we do not have verified ZIP-level data for schools, crime/safety, commute quality, climate, or amenities, so this profile makes no claims about them. See our methodology.